Rob Fenton

Nickname: PIMP
Hometown: Bannockburn, IL
Joined FS: Fall ’05
Graduated FS: Spring ’09 Majored in History with a Certificate in Classics; pursuing Doctor of Chiropractic
Birthday: November 12, 1985

FS Solos: “This is Why We’re Hot,” “Sweet Caroline,” “No Diggity,” “What You Got,” and “Died in Ya Arms” (rap)

“*insert quote here*”
~Rob Fenton

What are your favorite recorded a cappella tracks? “Listen” by BYU Noteworthy, “Go or Go Ahead” by the Bubs, “Sound of Silence” by Stanford Harmonics, “Carolina in My Mind” by the UNC Clef Hangers

What are your favorite (non-UW) a cappella groups? BYU Vocalpoint, Bubs, Straight No Chaser, Nota, Bufferzone, and MIT Logs

What was the first a cappella song you ever heard? Can’t remember, but most memorable was “the 12 days of Christmas” by Straight No Chaser when they visited my school.

What is your favorite Fundamentally Sound memory? Tour!!

What was the first song you ever performed with Fundamentally Sound? “No Diggity” or “Jesse’s Girl” at Open Mic Night at the Union….memories

Have you ever won the Fundamentally Sound March Madness pool? No, probably because it’s rigged.

What was the first thing you thought when you found out you’d made the group? “They made a good choice and I’m the best looking guy here.”

.

Return to Alumni